This post was authored by Amy Lavine, Esq.
[…] Petitioners Willow Glen Cemetery Association and Sarah Osmeloski, who both owned land adjacent to the farmland, commenced two separate proceedings to enjoin the issuance of building permits and to challenge the Planning Board’s approval of the preliminary plat. The Supreme Court dismissed both petitions, and petitioners thereafter commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding seeking to annul the Planning Board’s resolutions. Supreme Court denied the motion and dismissed the petition.

On appeal, petitioners asserted that Supreme Court erred in determining that Town Law § 280–a was inapplicable. As it pertains to this case, Town Law § 280–a (1) provides that “no permit for the erection of any building shall be issued unless a street or highway giving access to such proposed structure has been duly placed on the official map or plan” The trial court noted that the solar arrays met the definition of structure, but not the definition of building, as “they were not covered or enclosed.” Since the solar project did not concern the erection of a building, the court found Town Law § 280–a did not apply to this proceeding.