This post originally appeared on the Rocky Mountain Sign Law Blog and is reposted with permission.
[…] While ExteNet contended that the Village allowed Altice USA to install small wireless facilities without prior permission, the court found the comparison was not apt. Specifically, Altice One is a cable provider to whom the Village was legally required to offer access to its rights[1]of-way. Moreover, Altice USA offers cable and WiFi access, while ExteNet – by its own admission – stated these were not equivalent to the cell service provided by its small wireless facilities.

ExteNet next claimed that the Board’s denial violated §27 of New York’s Transportation Corporations Law, which governs telephone and telegraph corporations, and provides that “any such corporation may erect, construction and maintain the necessary fixtures for its lines upon, over or under any of the public roads, streets, and highways.” The court determined that the statute required that the corporation must “first obtain from … the trustees of villages … permission to use the streets within such … village … for the purposes herein set forth.” Here, it was undisputed that ExteNet did not receive such permission.