Posted by: Patricia Salkin | October 13, 2009
[…] The federal action was dismissed for failure to state a viable claim that the condemnations violated the Fifth Amendment (see Goldstein v Pataki, 488 F Supp2d 254 [EDNY 2007], affd 516 F3d 50 [2d Cir 2008]).

 Petitioners then commenced this action in August 2008 contending, among other things, that the New York Constitution sets a more restrictive standard for condemnation and that the taking of their properties would violate its Public Use clause (article I, § 7), which states that “private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation.”