Posted by: Patricia Salkin | September 12, 2015
[…] This Article 78 proceeding presented an issue of first impression for New York courts as to whether different municipalities may simultaneously attempt to annex the same territory.

The minimum requirements for municipal annexation are embodied in the New York State Constitution, article IX, § 1, the Bill of Rights for Local Governments, which provides that “no local government or any part of the territory thereof shall be annexed to another until the people, if any, of the territory proposed to be annexed shall have consented thereto by majority vote on a referendum and until the governing board of each local government, the area of which is affected, shall have consented thereto upon the basis of a determination that the annexation is in the over-all public interest.” Therefore, within 90 days after the hearing, the governing board of each affected municipality must determine whether the petition for annexation meets all substantive and procedural requirements and, if so, whether the proposed annexation is in the over-all public interest.