Posted by: Patricia Salkin | November 9, 2022
[…] The City of Austin commenced a thorough revision of its land development code (LDC). A public hearing was held on October 26, 2019, by the city’s “zoning commission, named planning commission.” Notice of the hearing was published in a local newspaper by the planning commission.

Residents were not happy with the broad changes to the LDC. A total of nineteen property owners contested the changes to the LDC by filing suit against the City of Austin. The property owners alleged that they were not given proper notice of the changes to the LDC. According to Texas Local Government Code § 211.007(c), “written notice of each public hearing before the zoning commission on a proposed change in a zoning classification shall be sent to each owner, as indicated by the most recently approved tax roll…”  The city argued that the revising of the LDC only required a notice by publication.

The city supported its arguments by citing two cases in California. Both Wanamaker v. City Council of City of El Monte, 200 Cal. App. 2d. 453, and Claremont Taxpayers Association v.