Posted by: Patricia Salkin | March 17, 2023
[…] As such, the circuit court erred in its ruling, and this aspect of the Conservancy’s claim was found to be cognizable under the consistency statute and should have been adjudicated on the merits of the evidence. That aspect of the judgment was therefore reversed and remanded for further proceedings.

The court next reviewed Section 163.3215, which extended standing to those “aggrieved or adversely affected” by local government decisions concerning a development order “which materially alters the use, or density or intensity of use on a particular piece of property which is not consistent with” a comprehensive plan. Here, the court found that if the legislature had intended for this section to authorize private consistency challenges to encompass any and every detail of a comprehensive plan, section 163.3215(3) would have been worded differently.